Lens Replacement Surgery Harley Street

lens replacement surgery

From ยฃ3,000 per eye ยท complimentary assessment

Combining extensive clinical expertise with advanced treatment technology, The Harley Street Eye Centre provides a personalised approach to lens replacement surgery, vision correction and long-term eye health.

Innovative lens replacement surgery with personalised, doctor-led treatment

If you are experiencing cataracts, vision changes, increased dependence on glasses or contact lenses, or have been told you are not suitable for laser eye surgery, replacement lens surgery may offer an alternative approach to vision correction. By replacing the eyeโ€™s natural lens with an advanced artificial lens implant, treatment can address a range of refractive and age-related vision changes while supporting long-term visual function.

At The Harley Street Eye Centre, we believe exceptional eye care begins with careful assessment and personalised treatment planning. From consultation through to treatment and follow-up care, our approach is centred on transparency, safety and high clinical standards.

What is lens replacement surgery?

Lens replacement surgery is a lens-based procedure that involves replacing the eyeโ€™s natural lens with an advanced artificial lens implant.

Treatment may be performed to address cataracts, refractive errors and age-related vision changes, depending on your individual needs and stage of life.

At The Harley Street Eye Centre, lens replacement surgery includes both cataract surgery and refractive lens exchange (RLE). The difference lies in the state of your natural lens. Cataract surgery replaces a lens that has become stiff and cloudy and can no longer function as it once did. RLE, by contrast, is performed on a lens that has not clouded but has aged and lost the ability to focus on near objects, for patients who would rather address this than rely on reading glasses.

RLE is the fastest growing lens procedure at the centre. Many patients are choosing not to wait for a cataract to develop before replacing their lenses, preferring to address their presbyopia now.

The procedure can help address a range of visual concerns, including cataracts, presbyopia, high hyperopia (long-sightedness), high myopia (short-sightedness) and, in some cases, early lens changes or increasing dependence on glasses.

By selecting an intraocular lens tailored to your prescription, visual needs and lifestyle, treatment can help improve distance, intermediate and/or near vision, depending on the lens technology chosen. Lens replacement surgery is typically performed as a day procedure, with one eye usually treated at a time.

Who is lens replacement surgery for?

Lens replacement surgery is typically considered when age-related changes affect the natural lens. For patients with cataracts, the procedure replaces the clouded lens to address symptoms such as blurred vision, reduced night vision and difficulty with near tasks. For patients without cataracts, refractive lens exchange (RLE) replaces the natural lens to address the age-related loss of near focus associated with presbyopia.

You may identify with some of the following:

What can lens replacement surgery correct?

Lens replacement surgery can address a range of refractive and age-related vision changes, particularly in patients seeking an alternative to glasses, contact lenses or laser eye surgery.

Cataracts

Lens replacement surgery may be considered for patients with early or developing cataracts affecting visual quality. Replacing the cloudy natural lens can help improve clarity while also addressing refractive needs.

High Hyperopia (Long-Sightedness)

Patients with high hyperopia may not always be ideal candidates for laser eye surgery. Lens replacement surgery can provide a lens-based approach to correcting higher degrees of long-sightedness while reducing dependence on glasses or contact lenses in suitable patients.

Presbyopia

Presbyopia is the age-related decline in near vision that commonly develops from the mid-40s onwards. If you are finding yourself increasingly dependent on reading glasses, bifocals or varifocals, lens replacement surgery may help address distance, intermediate and near vision needs, depending on the lens option selected.

What are the types of lens replacement surgery?

We offer two main types of lens replacement surgery:

01

Cataract surgery is performed when the eyeโ€™s natural lens becomes cloudy or opaque, affecting visual clarity and quality of life. The procedure involves removing the cloudy natural lens and replacing it with a clear artificial lens implant. Lens selection is tailored to your eyes, prescription and visual priorities. Depending on suitability, options may include standard monofocal lenses or advanced premium lenses designed to support clearer vision across one or more distances.

02

Refractive Lens Exchange (RLE) is a lens-based vision correction procedure often considered by patients over 45 who are becoming increasingly reliant on glasses, particularly for reading, close work or multifocal prescriptions.

Using techniques similar to cataract surgery, the eyeโ€™s natural lens is replaced with a carefully chosen artificial lens implant before cataracts develop. By selecting a lens matched to your prescription, lifestyle and visual goals, RLE aims to improve visual freedom and reduce dependence on glasses for suitable candidates.

Stories of vision restored

Hear directly from patients whose lives were changed by surgeon-led care at The Harley Street Eye Centre.

What are the benefits of lens replacement surgery?

Lens replacement surgery may offer a range of visual and lifestyle benefits for suitable patients, particularly those experiencing age-related vision changes, cataracts or increasing dependence on glasses.

Potential benefits may include:

The benefits of lens replacement surgery vary from person to person. During your consultation, your surgeon will assess your eyes, prescription, visual goals and suitability to help determine whether lens replacement surgery is an appropriate option for you.

Am I a good candidate for lens replacement surgery?

Lens replacement surgery may be suitable for patients experiencing age-related vision changes, cataracts or increasing dependence on glasses or contact lenses. Many suitable candidates are over 45 and may be seeking a long-term approach to vision correction for concerns such as presbyopia, higher prescriptions or reduced visual clarity caused by cataracts.

Factors such as your prescription, eye health, retinal health, corneal measurements, lifestyle needs and visual goals all play an important role in determining suitability. A detailed consultation with our team of leading eye specialists will determine whether lens replacement surgery is appropriate for you.

What to expect during the lens replacement surgery process at The Harley Street Eye Centre

From your first enquiry through to surgery and postoperative care, we aim to make the treatment process informative, personalised and supportive. Here is what you can expect throughout the treatment process:

01

Book your consultation

Getting started is straightforward. You can contact our clinic directly or book your complimentary consultation online, and our team will guide you through the next steps. Before your appointment, our team may ask a few preliminary questions about your vision, current prescription, glasses or contact lens use, eye history and treatment goals so we can prepare for your appointment. Flexible scheduling and same-day consultations may also be available where possible.

02

Comprehensive consultation and assessment

Your consultation includes a comprehensive one-to-one assessment with one of our experienced eye specialists, who will review your eye health, vision, symptoms, previous treatments and lifestyle needs. Using advanced diagnostic technologyโ€”including detailed vision testing, eye health examination, corneal mapping, biometric measurements, Oculus AXL Pentacam imaging, iTrace visual analysis and any additional scans where clinically appropriateโ€”we build a detailed understanding of your eyes to determine your suitability for treatment and support precise intraocular lens selection.

03

Receive your personalised treatment plan

Following your assessment, your specialist will explain the findings and recommend the most appropriate treatment based on your prescription, eye measurements, visual goals and lifestyle. They will discuss your lens optionsโ€”including monofocal, premium or carefully planned mixed lens approachesโ€”along with the expected outcomes, benefits, limitations, potential risks, recovery timeline, follow-up care, fees and finance options, giving you the information you need to make a confident, informed decision.

04

Treatment and Ongoing Care

Lens replacement surgery is usually performed as a day procedure, with one eye treated at a time. Before surgery, your measurements and treatment plan are carefully reviewed, and after your procedure you will receive structured follow-up care, including review appointments, guidance on eye drops and recovery, advice on returning to daily activities, and ongoing support from our clinical team. Careful planning and attentive aftercare are essential to achieving the best possible visual outcome.

Risks and potential complications of lens replacement surgery

Lens replacement surgery is a commonly performed procedure, but as with any surgical treatment, it carries potential risks and complications. While most patients recover well, outcomes can vary depending on individual eye health, prescription and the lens selected.

Potential risks may include:

How much does lens replacement surgery cost?

The cost of lens replacement surgery starts from ยฃ3,000 per eye and varies depending on your individual treatment plan, the type of intraocular lens selected and the complexity of your visual requirements. As every procedure is personalised, final pricing is confirmed following your consultation and detailed assessment.

Your treatment fee may include:

  • Comprehensive consultation, assessment and advanced diagnostic imaging
  • Personalised lens planning and surgical treatment
  • Your recommended lens technology and treatment approach
  • Structured follow-up care and postoperative reviews
  • Ongoing clinical support and aftercare guidance

A detailed cost breakdown will be provided during your consultation, so you have a clear understanding of your recommended treatment plan. Should you decide to proceed with treatment, a ยฃ500 deposit is payable at the time of booking. To help make treatment more accessible, flexible payment plans and 0% interest finance options are also available.

At The Harley Street Eye Centre, the team is focused on taking the time to discuss suitability, expected outcomes, limitations and alternative options.

Why choose The Harley Street Eye Centre for your lens replacement surgery?

Layer 2

Experience

Our team of experienced eye specialists combines decades of clinical expertise with a strong commitment to innovation, precision and patient-centred care.

Founder and Medical Director, Mr Marwan Ghabra, is a highly experienced ophthalmic surgeon, medical leader and innovator with 40+ years of clinical and surgical experience. He is widely recognised for his work in corneal disease, keratoconus, cataract surgery and advanced refractive procedures, with particular expertise in complex and high-risk cases.

Layer 2 1

Technology

Advanced technology underpins every stage of lens replacement surgery at The Harley Street Eye Centre. Using the Oculus AXL Pentacam and iTrace technology, we perform detailed eye assessments to support accurate lens calculations and personalised treatment planning.

By combining advanced diagnostics with an individualised approach to lens selection, we tailor recommendations to your prescription, lifestyle and long-term visual goals.

Layer 2 2

Trust

We believe confidence in treatment begins with clear communication, careful assessment and honest clinical advice, grounded in transparency, safety and high standards of care.

Every patient receives a personalised treatment plan tailored to their eye health, prescription, lifestyle and visual goals, with clear discussion of suitability, expected outcomes, limitations and alternatives to support informed decision-making.

marwan hakam together (3) 1 (3)

Meet Founder and Medical Director, Mr Marwan Ghabra

Mr Marwan Ghabra is the Founder and Medical Director of The Harley Street Eye Centre, where he leads a multidisciplinary team delivering advanced, consultant-led eye care across a wide range of ophthalmic subspecialties, particularly in corneal disease and keratoconus.

He is the developer of the โ€œGhabra Techniqueโ€, an innovative approach to keratoconus management designed to address both anterior and posterior corneal irregularities. Alongside his private practice, he continues to manage complex surgical cases within the NHS, contributes to ophthalmic innovation and clinical research, and remains actively involved in education as a lecturer, mentor and international speaker.

Download The Cataracts & Lens Exchange information pack

cataract lens exchange info pack

FAQs

Something specific on your mind?

Weโ€™re one call away on 0203 968 2030.

What is lens replacement surgery, and how does it work?


Lens replacement surgery involves removing the eyeโ€™s natural lens and replacing it with a clear artificial intraocular lens (IOL). In cataract surgery, the natural lens becomes cloudy, affecting vision. In refractive lens exchange (RLE), the natural lens is still clear but may no longer focus effectively due to age-related changes. In both cases, replacing the lens can improve visual clarity and reduce dependence on glasses, depending on the lens selected.

Cataract surgery treats a cloudy natural lens that is already affecting vision. Refractive lens exchange is an elective procedure typically considered by patients over 45 who wish to reduce reliance on glasses, correct presbyopia, or address refractive errors before cataracts develop. While the surgical technique is similar, the timing and treatment goals differ.

Lens replacement surgery is typically performed under local anaesthesia using numbing eye drops, sometimes alongside mild sedation or an anaesthetic injection where appropriate. Most patients report little to no pain during the procedure, although a sensation of light pressure or cool fluid is common. Mild watering, scratchiness or irritation may occur temporarily after surgery.

The procedure itself usually takes around 10 to 15 minutes per eye. Most patients spend approximately two hours at the clinic, allowing time for preparation, treatment and postoperative checks. Depending on your treatment plan, surgery may be performed on separate days or, in selected cases, on the same day.

Lens replacement surgery is often considered by patients over 45 who are experiencing presbyopia, stronger prescriptions, early lens changes or increasing reliance on glasses or contact lenses. Suitability depends on factors such as prescription, corneal measurements, retinal health, lifestyle needs and visual goals. A detailed assessment helps determine whether lens replacement surgery or an alternative treatment approach may be most appropriate.

Lens replacement surgery can address a range of refractive and age-related vision concerns, including:

  • Short-sightedness (myopia)
  • Long-sightedness (hyperopia)
  • Astigmatism
  • Presbyopia (difficulty focusing up close)
  • Cataracts

Lens replacement surgery can also be an option for some patients with higher prescriptions who may not be suitable for laser vision correction.

Yes. Lens surgery can correct higher levels of short-sightedness, long-sightedness, and astigmatism, including cases where laser eye surgery may not be the preferred option. Lens selection and treatment planning are tailored to your prescription and eye measurements.

Yes, as the eyeโ€™s natural lens is replaced during lens replacement surgery, cataracts cannot later develop in that treated eye. This is one reason why refractive lens exchange may appeal to suitable patients seeking a long-term vision correction solution.

Many patients notice visual improvement within the first 24 to 48 hours, although vision may continue to settle and refine over several weeks. Temporary dryness, light sensitivity, glare or fluctuating vision can occur during early healing. Most people return to normal daily activities within a few days, with some restrictions on strenuous exercise and swimming during the recovery period.

Lens replacement procedures, including cataract surgery and refractive lens exchange, are among the most commonly performed eye surgeries worldwide. They have an established safety profile when carried out following careful assessment, accurate planning and appropriate follow-up care. As with any surgery, risks and complications can occur, and these will be discussed during your consultation.

Artificial intraocular lenses are designed to be permanent and do not age or become cloudy like natural lenses. Once the natural lens has been replaced, most patients experience long-term visual outcomes, and cataracts cannot develop in that eye in the future.

This depends on the lens selected. Monofocal lenses commonly provide clear vision at a single distance, meaning reading or task-specific glasses may still be required. Premium lens technologies, including EDOF, multifocal or mixed lens approaches, may reduce dependence on glasses across multiple distances for suitable patients.

Several lens technologies are available, including:

  • Monofocal lenses โ€” designed for a single focal distance
  • Toric lenses โ€” corrects astigmatism alongside distance vision
  • EDOF (Extended Depth of Focus) lenses โ€” provide an extended visual range with different visual characteristics
  • Multifocal or trifocal lenses โ€” designed to support vision across near, intermediate and distance ranges

Your surgeon will discuss which options may best align with your eyes, lifestyle and visual priorities.

Many patients choose to have each eye treated separately. In selected cases, same-day bilateral treatment may be considered, depending on your eye health, treatment plan, and the surgeonโ€™s recommendation.

At The Harley Street Eye Centre, your care is consultant-led from consultation through to surgery and follow-up. Treatment planning includes detailed imaging, advanced diagnostics, precise lens calculations and personalised lens selection tailored to your visual goals. We place strong emphasis on clear communication, realistic expectations and structured aftercare throughout your treatment journey.

Not every patient is suitable for lens replacement surgery. If lens replacement surgery is not considered the most suitable option, your specialist will explain why and discuss whether an alternative management approach, ongoing monitoring or another vision correction pathway may be more appropriate for your eyes and treatment goals.

Find out if itโ€™s the right choice for your eyes.

Your lens replacement assessment is complimentary. An hour with our diagnostic team and a real conversation with the surgeon who would treat you. No obligation.